Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
Making Memories London Limited (“MML”, “we”, or “us”) is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.

At MML, we pledge to maintain the trust and confidence of the visitors to our website. The protection of your personal data and your privacy is incredibly important to us. We are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy – we have provided detailed information about the how, when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to other businesses and how we keep it secure.

Contact Details
Our details are:
Full name of legal entity: Making Memories London Limited
Email Address: info@makingmemorieslondon.com
Postal Address: 80-83 Long Lane, London, EC1A 9ET

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

· Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

· Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

· Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

· Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

· Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

· Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

· Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

· Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
Direct Interactions
You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, and Profile Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

· apply for our products or services;
· create an account on our website;
· subscribe to our service or publications;
· request marketing to be sent to you; or
· give us some feedback.

Website Cookies
A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. So no chocolate chips, but equally, no calories.

The main purposes we use cookies are: –

1. For technical purposes essential to efficient operation of our website, especially in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.

2. For us to be able to market to you, for example targeted updates, competitions or web banner advertisements.

3. To enable us to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including monitoring the success of campaigns, competitions etc. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us.

4. To enable us to meet our contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Third Party Links, Cookies and Embedded Content
We sometimes embed photos and video content from other websites – for example, in our blog posts. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on our pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. A cookie may be set by these services. Again, we not control the dissemination of these cookies.

This website many include links to third-party websites, plug ins and applications. Clicking on those links, or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect and share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Google Analytics
When someone visits www.makingmemorieslondon.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Wix stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

· Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

· Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

· Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

DATA RETENTION
How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see Request Erasure below).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

· Request access to your personal data.
· Request correction of your personal data.
· Request erasure of your personal data.
· Object to processing of your personal data.
· Request restriction of processing your personal data.
· Request transfer of your personal data.
· Right to withdraw consent.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have the right to:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights set out above, please email your request to info@makingmemorieslondon.com and we will be happy to assist.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. WWS reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, so please make sure you occasionally check back. If we do make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

If you have any questions or concerns about our products, use or disclosure of your personal information, please drop us a line at info@makingmemorieslondon.com. Our most up to date privacy policy will always be posted on our website.

Forgot Your Password

Forgot your password?

Enter your email below receive your password reset intructions